Jaded Heart - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.jadedheart.co.uk and served by Jaded Heart Ltd, 20 Moorgate Street, Rotherham, S60 2DA and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Jaded Heart Ltd.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process any personal information about you electronically using the lawful bases.

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ZA468250

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

We collect the following types of information from you:

  • Name & Address – when you place an order, we’ll need your name and address so we can ship it out to you!
  • E-mail Address – to send you confirmation on your orders, delivery progress and refund updates.
  • Phone Number – to send updates on your delivery.
  • Password – this is your unique security code to access your account, orders, preferences and to allow you to edit as you wish.

When you place an order with us, we only collect the minimum details required for you to reference back to a purchase. As soon as we believe you would no longer wish to refer to that purchase, we delete these details (normally 18 months). When you pay for your order, it is through a third party company and they control that payment data.

Safe & Secure:

www.jadedheart.co.uk will never sell, rent, trade or give away your personal details to any third party organisation without your consent.

Sometimes, it is necessary for us to share minimal details with third party organisations in order to perform services on our behalf – this could be a delivery service or payment platform.

Like all organisations, we are bound by the law and, if required to do so, we would have to share your information.

Your Individual Rights:

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

Whilst it is impossible to guarantee 100% security, we do everything we can to ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.